Last updated: January 2, 2017

Operation Olympic, Destroyer Squadron 61 (DesRon 61) - 1945

Mr. Chuck Kelley of the 'Blue provided this great article from the Tin Can Sailors (TCS) April 2015 Newsletter entitled, "The Only Surface Ships to Enter Lower Tokyo Bay During World War II." This is some great information on the destroyer class, which included the USS Blue DD 744 and her sister ships as they fought in the Pacific Theater during the United States operations during World War II. Please click here to download a copy of this great information.

Operational and Building Data
  • Laid down by Bethlehem Steel, Staten Island, New York on June 30, 1943.
  • Launched November 28, 1943 and commissioned March 20, 1944.
  • Decommissioned February 14, 1947.
  • Recommissioned May 14, 1949.
  • Decommissioned December 12, 1949
  • Recommissioned September 15, 1950.
  • Completed FRAM upgrade January 1961.
  • Decommissioned January 27, 1971.
  • Stricken February 1, 1974.
  • Fate: Sunk as target off the coast of California April 28, 1977.
Commanding Officers
  • CDR Lyttleton Brockenbrough (Lot) Ensey (Mar 20, 1944 - 1945)
  • CDR Louis Allen Bryan (1945 - 1946)
  • CDR William Squire Maddox (1946 - Feb 14, 1947)
  • CDR Robert Stewart Burdick (May 14, 1949 - Dec 12 1949)
  • CDR David Pillip Klain (Sep 15, 1950 - 1952)
  • CDR Daniel Ermentrout Henry (1952 - May 1953)
  • CDR James William Darroch (May 1953 - May 1955)
  • CDR Donald Brewster Ramage (May 1955 - 1955)
  • CDR Aubyn Lester Adkins (1955 - 1957)
  • CDR G. Hooper (1957 - 1959)
  • CDR Robert Bruce Kitt (1959 - 1960)
  • CDR Vinton Claude Vint (1960 - 1962)
  • CDR Jesse Randolph Watt (1962 - Sept 1, 1964)
  • CDR Donald E. Rayner (Sept 1, 1964 - Mar 5, 1966)
  • CDR Andrew George Nelson (Mar 5, 1966 - July 10, 1968)
  • CDR Harold William Bademan (Jul 10, 1968 - 1969)
  • CDR Hans Peter Schonenberg (1969 - 1970)
  • LCDR Darrel Dean Kreglo (1970 - Jan 26, 1971)

DD-744 General Specifications

Class: Allen M. Sumner class destroyer
Named for: John S. Blue
Complement: 336 Officers and Enlisted
Displacement: 2200 tons
Length: 376 feet 6 inches
Beam: 40 feet
Flank Speed: 34 knots
Range: 6500 Nautical Miles
Final Disposition: Sunk as target off California 28 April 1977